Contest 1
Contest 2

2018 Contest Details Coming Soon

2016

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

2016 Charlie Poole Music Festival Winners

 




Youth Vocal:

1st place - Micahlan Boney, Claxton, GA
2nd place - Mary Alice Anderson, Greensboro, NC

 


Youth Instrument:

1st place - Jeremiah Jobe, Reidsville, NC
2nd place - Micahlan Boney, Claxton, GA
3rd place - Mary Alice Anderson, Greensboro, NC
4th place - Ellie Anderson, Greensboro, NC

 


Youth Band:

1st place - Singing Strings, USA

 


Open Instrument:

1st place - Micahlan Boney, Claxton, GA
2nd place - Matt Nelson, Louisburg, NC
3rd place - Lori Alderman, McLeansville, NC
4th place - Roy Alderman, McLeansville, NC

 


Flat Pick Guitar:

1st place - Kaleb Overby, Eden, NC

 


Finger Style Guitar:

1st place - Jeremiah Jobe, Reidsville, NC
2nd place - Roy Alderman, McLeansville, NC

 


Bluegrass Banjo:

1st place - Grayson Leybourne, Greensboro, NC
2nd place - Kaleb Overby, Eden, NC
3rd place - Lori Alderman, McLeansville, NC

 


Clawhammer Banjo:

1st place - Andrew Small, Elizabeth City, NC
2nd place - Ben Riesser, Mebane, NC
3rd place - Grayson Leybourne, Greensboro, NC
4th place - Robert Stowe, Stoneville, NC
5th place - Micahlan Boney, Claxton, GA

 


Bluegrass Fiddle:

1st place - Micahlan Boney, Claxton, GA
2nd place - Grayson Leybourne, Greensboro, NC
3rd place - Wayne Cox, Danville, VA
4th place - George Cox, Ruffin, NC

 


Old Time Fiddle:

1st place - Andrew Small, Elizabeth City, NC
2nd place - Emily Wait, Columbia, SC
3rd place - Wayne Cox, Danville, VA
4th place - Micahlan Boney, Claxton, GA
5th place - Ashley Watkins, Newcastle, Austrailia

 


Solo Vocal:

1st place - Micahlan Boney, Claxton, GA
2nd place - Matt Nelson, Louisburg, NC
3rd place - Andrew Small, Elizabeth City, NC
4th place - Roy Alderman, McLeansville, NC
5th place - Wayne Cox, Danville, VA

 


Duet Vocal:

1st place - Lori Alderman & Roy Alderman, McLeansville, NC
2nd place - Ashley Watkins & Andrew Small, Newcastle, Austrailia & Elizabeth City, NC

 


Folk Song:

1st place - Ashley Watkins & Andrew Small, Newcastle, Austrailia & Elizabeth City, NC
2nd place - Micahlan Boney, Claxton, GA
3rd place - Rick Keen, Pelham, NC
4th place - Grayson Leybourne, Greensboro, NC
5th place - Donald "Bud" Hinson, Whiteville, NC

 


Charlie Poole Song:

1st place - Matt Nelson, Louisburg, NC
2nd place - Robert Stowe, Stoneville, NC
3rd place - Micahlan Boney, Claxton, GA
4th place - Carolina Croakers, Burgaw, NC

 


Bluegrass Band:

1st place - Hollar In Green Grass, Newcastle, Austrailia
2nd place - Loose Gravel, Gretna, VA
3rd place - Tarheel Crackers, Claxton, GA
4th place - Carolina Croakers, Burgaw, NC

 


Old Time Band:

1st place - Andrew Small & No Small Taters, Elizabeth City, NC
2nd place - Gate City Railbenders, Greensboro, NC
3rd place - The Last Second Boys, Stoneville, NC

 

 

GRAND PRIZE OLD TIME 3-FINGER BANJO CHAMPION

GREYSON LEYBOURNE, Greensboro, NC

 

 

________________________________________________________________

 

 

2015 Charlie Poole Music Festival Winners

 

 

Grand Prize Old Time Three Finger Banjo


Seth Swingle - Earlysville, VA

 


Youth Vocal:


1st place - Micahlan Boney, Claxton, GA
2nd place - Elijah Buist, Eden, NC
3rd place - Bailee Ridlon, Reidsville, NC
4th place - Meredith Anderson ,Reidsville, NC


Youth Instrument:


1st place - Micahlan Boney, Claxton, GA
2nd place - Jeremiah Jobe, Reidsville, NC
3rd place - Elijah Buist, Eden, NC
4th place - Grace McCrickard, Greensboro, NC
5th place - Lily Moore, Summerfield, NC


Youth Band:


1st place - Hot Weather, Reidsville, NC
2nd place - The Moore the Merrier, Summerfield, NC


Open Instrument:


1st place - Matt Nelson, Littleton, NC
2nd place - Glenn Craver, Winston-Salem, NC
3rd place - Henry Johns, Huntington Beach, CA
4th place - Johnathan McHone, Walnut Cove, NC
5th place - Micahlan Boney, Claxton, GA

 

Flat Pick Guitar:


1st place - Jeremiah Jobe, Reidsville, NC
2nd place - Liam Purcell, Deep Gap, NC
3rd place - Johnathan McHone, Walnut Cove, NC
4th place - Jacob Harbour, Danbury, NC
5th place - Glenn Craver, Winston-Salem, NC


Finger Style Guitar:


1st place - Jeremiah Jobe, Reidsville, NC
2nd place - Glenn Craver, Winston-Salem, NC
3rd place - Mark Dillon, Randleman, NC
4th place - Elijah Buist, Eden, NC


Bluegrass Banjo:


1st place - Jay Adams, Spray, NC
2nd place - Jacob Harbour, Danbury, NC
3rd place - Christian Yates, Hampton, TN
4th place - Johnathan McHone, Walnut Cove, NC
5th place - Seth Swingle, Earlysville, VA


Clawhammer Banjo:


1st place - Robert Stowe, Stoneville, NC
2nd place - Seth Swingle, Earlysville, VA
3rd place - Micahlan Boney, Claxton, GA
4th place - Jason Hughes, Greensboro, NC
5th place - Jamie Rowen, Wilmington, NC


Bluegrass Fiddle:


1st place - Katie Griffin, Eden, NC
2nd place - Micahlan Boney, Claxton, GA
3rd place - Liam Purcell, Deep Gap, NC
4th place - Holly Riley, Greensboro, NC
5th place - George Cox, Ruffin, NC


Old Time Fiddle:


1st place - Holly Riley, Greensboro, NC
2nd place - Liam Purcell, Deep Gap, NC
3rd place - Aaron Ratcliffe, Greensboro, NC
4th place - Christen Blanton, Greensboro, NC
5th place - Katie Griffin, Eden, NC


Solo Vocal:


1st place - Hannah Lomas, Wilmington, NC
2nd place - Holly Riley, Greensboro, NC
3rd place - Christen Blanton, Greensboro, NC
4th place - Matt Nelson, Littleton, NC
5th place - Nora Weatherby, Greensboro, NC


Duet Vocal:


1st place - Hannah Lomas & Jamie Rowen, Wilmington, NC
2nd place - Katie Griffin & Tyler Wiseman, Eden, NC & Hampton, TN
3rd place - Linda Henry & Jerry Dallal, Arlington, MA
4th place - Holly Riley & Emily Damrel, Greensboro, NC
5th place - Jamie Priddy & Emily Priddy, Madison, NC


Folk Song:


1st place - Mark Dillon & Holly Riley & Emily Damrel, Randleman, NC & Greensboro, NC
2nd place - Micahlan Boney, Claxton, GA
3rd place - Hannah Lomas & Jamie Rowen, Wilmington, NC
4th place - Liam Purcell, Deep Gap, NC
5th place - Christen Blanton, Greensboro, NC


Charlie Poole Song:


1st place - Robert Stowe, Stoneville, NC
2nd place - Aaron Ratcliffe & Nora Weatherby, Greensboro, NC
3rd place - Jacob Harbour, Danbury, NC
4th place - Linda Henry & Jerry Dallal, Arlington, MA


Bluegrass Band:


1st place - Lonesome Rails, Hampton, TN
2nd place - Port City Pickers, Wilmington, NC
3rd place - Flat Mountain Outlaws, Danbury, NC


Old Time Band:


1st place - The Stray Zincs, Greensboro, NC
2nd place - Yer Crooked Cousins, Greensboro, NC
3rd place - The Usual Suspects, Brevard, NC
4th place - Advanced Note Dodgers, Greensboro, NC

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________

 

 

2014 Charlie Poole Music Festival Winners

 

 

Youth Band:

Winner: Scales Street Music Band, Reidsville, NC


Youth Vocal:

1ST: Elijah Buist, Eden, NC

2ND: Meredith Anderson, Summerfield, NC


Youth Instrument:

1ST: Jeremiah Jobe, Reidsville, NC

2ND: Courtney Prevette, Reidsville, NC

3RD: Grace McCrickard, Greensboro, NC

4TH: Nathaniel Kuster, Brown Summit, NC

5Th: Bailee Ridlon, Reidsville, NC

 


ADULT COMPETITION:

 

Open Instrument:

1ST: Chris Turner, Durham, NC

2ND: Wayne Seymour, Wentworth, NC

3RD: Jamie Renfro, Forest City, NC

4TH: Ernest Renn IV, Efland, NC

5Th: Alastair Browne, Durham, NC


Flat Pick Guitar:

1ST: Jordan Nanney, Spindale, NC

2ND: Glenn Craver, Winston Salem, NC

3RD: Jacob Harbour, Danbury, NC

4TH: William Parsons, Athens, WV

5Th: Jamie Renfro, Forest City, NC


FingerStyle Guitar:

1ST: Mickey Alcorn, Eden, NC

2ND: William Parsons, Athens, WV

3RD: Wayne Seymour, Wentworth, NC

4TH: Bret Hart, Eden, NC

5Th: Glenn Craver, Winston Salem, NC


Bluegrass Banjo:

1ST: Don Wright, Eden, NC

2ND: Jacob Harbour, Danbury, NC

3RD: Trey Hodge, Forest City, NC

4TH: Greyson Leybourne, Greensboro, NC

5Th: Jerry Foust, Madison, NC


Clawhammer Banjo:

1ST: Robert Stowe, Stoneville, NC

2ND: Clarke Buehling, Fayetteville, AR

3RD: Jason Hughes, Greensboro, NC

4TH: Joshua Grant, Whittier, NC

5Th: Greyson Leybourne, Greensboro, NC


Bluegrass Fiddle:

1ST: Holly Riley, Greensboro, NC

2ND: Katie Griffin, Eden, NC

3RD: Guy Ferguson, Moneta, VA

4TH: George Cox, Ruffin, NC


Old Time Fiddle:

1ST: Clarke Buehling, Fayetteville, AR

2ND: Holly Riley, Greensboro, NC

3RD: Christen Blanton, Greensboro, NC

4TH: Katie Griffin, Eden, NC

5Th: George Cox, Ruffin, NC

 

Charlie Poole Song:

1ST: Kinney Rorrer, Danville, VA

2ND: Daniel Wicker, Stony Point, NC

3RD: Robert Stowe, Stoneville, NC

4TH: Billy Cox, Stoneville, NC

5Th: Matt Sean Singer, Hillsborough, NC


Solo Vocal:

1ST: Daniel Wicker, Stony Point, NC

2ND: Christen Blanton, Greensboro, NC

3RD: Ed Norman, Durham, NC

4TH: William Parsons, Athens, WV

5Th: Wayne Seymour, Wentworth, NC


Duet Vocal:

1ST: Jamie Rowen & Hannah Lomas, Wilmington, NC

2ND: Christen Blanton & Mark Dillon, Greensboro, NC

3RD: Natalie Wurz & Holly Riley, Stokesdale, NC

4TH: Ed Norman & Dave Gardner, Durham, NC

5Th: Two Miserable Sinners, Eden, NC


Folk Song:

1ST: Stray Local, Wilmington, NC

2ND: William Parsons, Athens, WV

3RD: Daniel Wicker, Stony Point, NC

4TH: Yer Crooked Cousins, Greensboro, NC

5Th: Joshua Grant, Whittier, NC


Bluegrass Band:

1ST: Rocky Creek Bluegrass, Forest City, NC

2ND: Spooky Hollow Grass, Stoneville, NC

3RD: Stray Local, Wilmington, NC

4TH: Maudlin Brothers, Durham, NC


Old Time Band:

1ST: Yer Crooked Cousins, Greensboro, NC

2ND: The Zinc Kings, Greensboro, NC

3RD: Twin County Ramblers, Stoneville, NC

4TH: Stray Local, Wilmington, NC

5Th: Porch Noise Complaint, Hillsborough, NC

 

 

GRAND PRIZE OLD TIME 3 FINGER BANJO

Clarke Buehling, Fayetteville, AR

 

________________________________________________________________

 

 

2013 Charlie Poole Music Festival Winners

 

 

YOUTH COMPETITION - JEREMIAH JOBE, Eden, NC

Recipient of a handmade J. M. Wesley Guitar, courtesy of owner Mike Wesley



ADULT COMPETITION:

 

OPEN INSTRUMENT:
1ST - RON PENDLETON, Critz, VA
2ND - STEVE BLAKE, Denton, NC
3RD - TOM MYLET, Winston-Salem, NC
4TH - REVELL CARR, Greensboro, NC
5TH - MATT NELSON, Vaughan, NC

 

FLATPICK GUITAR:
1ST - GLENN CRAVER, Winston-Salem, NC
2ND - JACOB HARBOUR, Danbury, NC
3RD - TOM MYLET, Winston-Salem, NC
4TH - MARVIN CASH, Eden, NC
5TH - RON PENDLETON, Critz, VA

 

FINGERSTYLE GUITAR:
1ST - MICKEY ALCORN, Eden, NC
2ND - TOM MYLET, Winston-Salem, NC
3RD - GLENN CRAVER, Winston-Salem, NC
4TH - BRET HART, Eden, NC
5TH - JEREMIAH JOBE, Eden, NC

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO:
1ST - MATTHEW TURMAN, Eden, NC
2ND - JACOB HARBOUR, Danbury, NC
3RD - DON WRIGHT, Eden, NC
4TH - NATHAN MORRISON, Greensboro, NC
5TH - JIM EANES, Eden, NC

 

CLAWHAMMER BANJO:
1ST - BEN RIESSER, Greensboro, NC
2ND - TOM MYLET, Winston-Salem, NC
3RD - GREYSON LEYBOURNE, Greensboro, NC
4TH - ROBERT STOWE, Stoneville, NC
5TH - TRIG BROWN, Chapel Hill, NC

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE:
1ST - KATIE GRIFFIN, Eden, NC
2ND - RON PENDLETON, Critz, VA
3RD - JACOB HARBOUR, Danbury, NC

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE:
1ST - CHRISTEN BLANTON, Greensboro, NC
2ND - KATIE GRIFFIN, Eden, NC
3RD - CHELSEA MacLEOD, Hillsborough, NC
4TH - CHRIS GRIFFIN, Greensboro, NC
5TH - GEORGE COX, Ruffin, NC

 

SOLO VOCAL:
1ST - REVELL CARR, Greensboro, NC
2ND - MATT NELSON, Vaughan, NC
3RD - MARTHA BURNS, Washington, DC
4TH - JACOB HARBOUR, Danbury, NC
5TH - CLAIRE WRIGHT, Greensboro, NC

 

DUET VOCAL:
1ST - CHRISTEN BLANTON & REVELL CARR, Greensboro, NC
2ND - KATIE GRIFFIN & BOBBY ATKINS, Eden, NC
3RD - JACOB HARBOUR & RON PENDLETON, Danbury, NC / Critz, VA
4TH - CHELSEA MacLEOD & SEAN SINGER, Hillsborough, NC / Annapolis, MD
5TH - NATALIE WURZ & BOBBIE NEEDHAM, Stokesdale, NC / Greensboro, NC

 

FOLK SONG:
1ST - CHRISTEN BLANTON, Greensboro, NC
2ND - MARTHA BURNS, Washington, DC
3RD - BRET HART, Eden, NC
4TH - RON PENDLETON, Critz, VA
5TH - BILLY COX, Stoneville, NC

 

CHARLIE POOLE SONG:
1ST - JACOB HARBOUR, Danbury, NC
2ND - ROBERT STOWE, Stoneville, NC
3RD - RON PENDLETON, Critz, VA
4TH - KEVIN KUTZ, Bedford, NC
5TH - JORDAN & MacLEOD, Hillsborough, NC

 

BLUEGRASS BAND:
1ST - NATHAN MORRISON BAND, Greensboro, NC
2ND - GRASS KICKING GOOD TIME BAND, Eden, NC / Madison, NC

 

OLD TIME BAND:
1ST - TWIN COUNTY RAMBLERS, Stoneville, NC
2ND - JORDAN, SINGER, AND MacLEOD, Hillsborough, NC
3RD - ZINC KINGS, Chapel Hill, NC
4TH - LAST MINUTE BOYS, Hillsborough, NC
5TH - MULE BURGERS, Greensboro, NC

 

GRAND PRIZE - OLD TIME 3-FINGER BANJO - TOM MYLET, Winston-Salem, NC

 

________________________________________________________________

 

 

2012 Charlie Poole Music Festival Winners

 


Youth Competition:

Youth Instrument: Jeremiah Jobe

Youth Vocal:
1st - Hannah Jeffries, Eden, NC
2nd - Levi Jobe, Sneads Ferry, NC
3rd - Nora McPherson, Reidsville, NC
4th - Isie McPherson, Reidsville, NC

Adult Competition:

Open Instrument:
1st - Jesse Smathers, Eden, NC
2nd - Matt Nelson, Littleton, NC
3rd - Ben Seymour, Tryon, NC
4th - Bryan Smith, Reidsville, NC
5th - Leigh Rudner, Greensboro, NC

Flatpick Guitar:
1st - Jesse Smathers, Eden, NC
2nd - Glenn Craver, Winston-Salem, NC
3rd - Wayne Seymour, Wentworth, NC
4th - John Moore, Chapel Hill, NC
5th - Jeremiah Jobe, Reidsville, NC

Fingerstyle Guitar:
1st - Glenn Craver, Winston-Salem, NC
2nd - Stan Whaley, Goochland, VA
3rd - Wayne Seymour, Wentworth, NC
4th - Bret Hart, Eden, NC
5th - Marvin Cash, Eden, NC

Bluegrass Banjo:
1st - Matthew Turman, Eden, NC
2nd - Seth Swingle, Earlysville, VA
3rd - Jim Eanes, Eden, NC
4th - Ronald Smith, Reidsville, NC
5th - Jesse Smathers, Eden, NC

Clawhammer Banjo:
1st - Terry Burtyk, Durham, NC
2nd - Seth Swingle, Earlysville, VA
3rd - Ben Riesser, Greensboro, NC
4th - Trig Brown, Chapel Hill, NC

Old Time Fiddle:
1st - Charles Pennell, Cary, NC
2nd - Brandon Lambert, Kernersville, NC
3rd - Tim Litchfield, Madison, NC
4th - Leigh Rudner, Greensboro, NC
5th - Mark Brumsey, Pittsboro, NC

Bluegrass Fiddle:
1st - Katie Griffin, Eden, NC

Solo Vocal:
1st - William Christian, Reidsville, NC
2nd - Jesse Smathers, Eden, NC
3rd - Jared Gallamore, Asheville, NC
4th - Leigh Rudner, Greensboro, NC
5th - Jamie Rowen, Greensboro, NC

Duet Vocal:
1st - Ben Seymour & Becky Cleland, Tryon, NC
2nd - Dave Smathers & Jesse Smathers, Eden, NC
3rd - Ed Norman & John Moore, Durham, NC
4th - Wayne Seymour & Fred Reynolds, Wentworth, NC
5th - Jamie Rowen & Leigh Rudner, Greensboro, NC

Folk Song:
1st - Bret Hart, Eden, NC
2nd - Stan Whaley, Goochland, VA
3rd - Leigh Rudner, Greensboro, NC
4th - Jesse Smathers, Eden, NC
5th - Ed Norman, Durham, NC

Charlie Poole Song:
1st - Jared Gallamore, Asheville, NC
2nd - Jesse Smathers & Matthew Turman, Eden, NC
3rd - Tim Litchfield, Madison, NC
4th - Leigh Rudner, Greensboro, NC
5th - Jamie Rowen, Greensboro, NC

Bluegrass Band:
1st - Eden's Drive, Eden, NC
2nd - Riders in Disguise, Durham, NC

Old Time Band:
1st - The Skillet Pickers, Greensboro, NC
2nd - Carolina Whippoorwills, Cary, NC
3rd - Heather & the Boys, Durham, NC

GRAND PRIZE WINNER:

OLD TIME 3-FINGER BANJO:
MATTHEW TURMAN, EDEN, NC

 

 

________________________________________________________________

 

2011 Charlie Poole Music Festival Winners

 

Youth Division
1st—Katie Griffin, Stoneville, NC
2nd—Jeremiah Jobe, Reidsville, NC

Flatpick Guitar
1st— Joey Doss, Stoneville, NC
2nd—Joshua Marlowe, Dry Fork, VA
3rd—Ethan Hawkins, Staunton, VA
4th—Cutch Tuttle, Staunton, VA


Fingerstyle Guitar
1st—Stan Whaley, Goochland, VA
2nd—Nate Lane, Columbia, VA
3rd—Cutch Tuttle, Staunton, VA
4th—Joshua Marlowe, Dry Fork, VA
5th—Donald “Bud” Henson, Whiteville, NC

Bluegrass Fiddle
1st—Adam Hurt, Kernersville, NC
2nd—Michael Giordano, Ivy, VA
3rd—Katie Griffin, Stoneville, NC

Old Time Fiddle
1st—Adam Hurt, Kernersville, NC
2nd—Lee Rudner, Greensboro, NC
3rd—Kristin Blanton, Greensboro, NC
4th—Tolly Tollefson, Greensboro, NC
5th—Michael Giordano, Ivy, VA

Clawhammer Banjo
1st—Adam Hurt, Kernersville, NC
2nd— Ben Reisser, Greensboro, NC
3rd—Susan Sterngold, Suffern, NY
4th—Nate Lane, Columbia, VA
5th—Cutch Tuttle, Staunton, VA


Bluegrass Banjo
1st—Matthew Turman, Eden, NC
2nd-- Cutch Tuttle, Staunton, VA
3rd—Casey McPherson, Stuart, VA
4th—Ronald Smith, Reidsville, NC


GRAND PRIZE WINNER:

Three-Finger Banjo
Adam Hurt, Kernersville, NC